New look for Belgian Cup

New look for Belgian Cup

Artikel Video

As of next season the Belgian cup will be played in a different format from the quarterfinals onward. The 10 EuroMillions Basketball League clubs enter the competition at that stage, joining the 6 clubs having qualified through the preliminary rounds from Top Division Men 1 and 2. Via a guided draw those 16 clubs will form 4 groups of 4 clubs.

Each team will thus play 6 games within its group over the course of 3 weekends in a back-to-back format. The 4 first teams from each group will qualify for the semifinals which will also be played in one back-to-back weekend. The final is scheduled for 21 March 2021. 

The preliminary rounds for the TDM clubs will be played in August and September with the 6 qualified clubs being drawn into the 4 different groups via a guided draw preventing A and B teams from the same club finding themselves in the same group. After this draw the calendar will be finalized.

 

 

Underneath you will find the draw for the Belgian Cup up to and including the final.

 

Draw Belgian Cup 2020-2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

 

ANT

MON

OOS

LIM

Pot 1: 1-4 EMBL clubs 2019-2020

AAL

CHA

MEC

LEU

Pot 2: 5-8 EMBL clubs 2019-2020

TDM5

TDM4

TDM1

BRU

Pot 3: 9-10 EMBL clubs 2019-2020

TDM3

TDM6

LIE

TDM2

+ 6 TDM teams

 

 

 

 

 

Calendar Belgian Cup 2020-2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarterfinals

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speeldag 1 - 20.11.20 - 1e Journée

A01

20.11.20

20.30

TDM3  

Okapi Aalst

A02

20.11.20

20.30

TDM5   

Telenet Giants Antwerp 

 

 

 

 

 

B01

20.11.20

20.30

TDM6  

Spirou Basket

B02

20.11.20

20.30

TDM4   

Belfius Mons-Hainaut 

 

 

 

 

 

C01

20.11.20

20.30

Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen   

VOO Liège Basket 

C02

20.11.20

20.30

TDM1   

Filou Oostende 

 

 

 

 

 

D01

20.11.20

20.30

TDM2  

Stella Artois Leuven Bears

D02

20.11.20

20.30

Phoenix Brussels Basketball   

Hubo Limburg United 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speeldag 2 - 22.11.20 - 2e Journée

A03

22.11.20

15.00

Telenet Giants Antwerp  

TDM5

A04

22.11.20

15.00

Okapi Aalst   

TDM3 

 

 

 

 

 

B03

21.11.20

20.30

Belfius Mons-Hainaut  

TDM4

B04

22.11.20

15.00

Spirou Basket   

TDM6 

 

 

 

 

 

C03

22.11.20

15.00

Filou Oostende  

TDM1

C04

22.11.20

15.00

VOO Liège Basket  

Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen

 

 

 

 

 

D03

22.11.20

15.00

Hubo Limburg United  

Phoenix Brussels Basketball

D04

22.11.20

15.00

Stella Artois Leuven Bears   

TDM2 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speeldag 3 - 11.12.20 - 3e Journée

A05

11.12.20

20.30

TDM5  

Okapi Aalst

A06

11.12.20

20.30

TDM3  

Telenet Giants Antwerp

 

 

 

 

 

B05

11.12.20

20.30

Belfius Mons-Hainaut

Spirou Basket

B06

11.12.20

20.30

TDM6  

TDM4

 

 

 

 

 

C05

11.12.20

20.30

Filou Oostende

VOO Liège Basket

C06

11.12.20

20.30

TDM1  

Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen

 

 

 

 

 

D05

11.12.20

20.30

Hubo Limburg United

Stella Artois Leuven Bears

D06

11.12.20

20.30

TDM2  

Phoenix Brussels Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speeldag 4 - 13.12.20 - 4e Journée

A07

13.12.20

15.00

Okapi Aalst  

TDM5

A08

13.12.20

15.00

Telenet Giants Antwerp  

TDM3 

 

 

 

 

 

B07

13.12.20

15.00

Spirou Basket 

Belfius Mons-Hainaut 

B08

13.12.20

15.00

TDM4  

TDM6

 

 

 

 

 

C07

13.12.20

15.00

VOO Liège Basket  

Filou Oostende 

C08

13.12.20

15.00

Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen

TDM1

 

 

 

 

 

D07

13.12.20

15.00

Stella Artois Leuven Bears 

Hubo Limburg United 

D08

13.12.20

15.00

Phoenix Brussels Basketball  

TDM2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speeldag 5 - 22.01.21 - 5e Journée

A09

22.01.21

20.30

Telenet Giants Antwerp

Okapi Aalst

A10

22.01.21

20.30

TDM3  

TDM5

 

 

 

 

 

B09

22.01.21

20.30

TDM4  

Spirou Basket

B10

22.01.21

20.30

TDM6  

Belfius Mons-Hainaut

 

 

 

 

 

C09

22.01.21

20.30

TDM1  

VOO Liège Basket

C10

22.01.21

20.30

Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen

Filou Oostende

 

 

 

 

 

D09

22.01.21

20.30

Stella Artois Leuven Bears  

Phoenix Brussels Basketball

D10

22.01.21

20.30

TDM2  

Hubo Limburg United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speeldag 6 - 24.01.21 - 6e Journée

A11

24.01.21

15.00

Okapi Aalst 

Telenet Giants Antwerp 

A12

24.01.21

15.00

TDM5  

TDM3

 

 

 

 

 

B11

23.01.21

20.30

Belfius Mons-Hainaut  

TDM6 

B12

24.01.21

15.00

Spirou Basket  

TDM4

 

 

 

 

 

C11

24.01.21

15.00

Filou Oostende  

Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen

C12

24.01.21

15.00

VOO Liège Basket 

TDM1

 

 

 

 

 

D11

24.01.21

15.00

Hubo Limburg United  

TDM2 

D12

24.01.21

15.00

Phoenix Brussels Basketball  

Stella Artois Leuven Bears

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semifinals

 

 

 

SF A

05.02.21

20.30

Winner group C

Winner group A

07.02.21

15.00

Winner group A

Winner group C

SF B

05.02.21

20.30

Winner group D

Winner group B

07.02.21

15.00

Winner group B

Winner group D

 

 

 

 

 

Final

 

 

 

 

F

21.03.21

15.00

Winner semifinal B

Winner Semifinal A